OF CARSON
[…] and 33413. Specifically, the production program must show the number of housing
units to be developed, rehabilitated, price-restricted, otherwise assisted,
or destroyed. In addition, the housing production program must describe the
Agency's plans for using its annual deposits in the Low- and Moderate-Income
Housing Fund.
Sections 33334.2 and 33334.6, among other matters, oblige the Agency to establish a Low- and Moderate-Income Housing Fund for the purposes of increasing, improving and preserving the City's supply of low- and moderate-income housing. Section 33334.4 states that it shall be the policy of each redevelopment agency to use the Low- and Moderate-Income Housing Fund to, "... assist housing for persons of low- and very-low income in at least the same proportion as the total number of housing units needed for those income groups which are not being provided by other governmental programs bears to the total number of units needed for persons of moderate, low- and very-low income within the community."